African Botanics Marula Oil
difference

“The quality of Marula Oil varies much the same way as fine wine or olive oil. They all comprise of a single natural ingredient but the source, processing methods and cost of what is available varies a great deal.

There are significant differences between different varieties, origin, extraction and purification methods of Marula Oil.”

“Unlike most brands, we do not rely on independent companies to supply us our Marula oil. We are directly involved in the production of our oil every step of the way and know exactly where it originates and how it is produced.

It all starts with the origin and the type of Marula fruit we use. We sustainably source a South African heirloom variety, it is smaller in size but much richer in important antioxidants and denser in nutrients which are necessary to produce the finest and most sought after Marula Oil in the world.”

Sourced directly from a “World Heritage Site” known for it’s high altitude, mineral-rich volcanic soil and natural climatic conditions - which all contribute to the distinct color and superior quality, clarity and potency of our oil. Marula Oil that is overly pale and watery looking has been mass refined and is lacking complete antioxidants, omegas and the full skincare benefits.

“We have isolated a remarkably potent extract of Marula Oil through our exclusive patented extraction process and advanced environmentally friendly filtering technology which yields perfectly stable and condensed antioxidant molecules with a lengthly lifespan for our oil. Our special extraction process results in increased overall efficacy and exceptional skin absorption. ”

The end result is the purest and lightest form of Marula Oil that absorbs immediately into the skin with a delicate aroma that fades gently, leaving the skin full of vitality and radiance while reducing epidermal inflammation and restoring skin’s balance.

Discovering Marula Oil -
potent ingredient

Under the hot South African sun where wildlife still roam the untamed Savannah, grows the heart and soul of African Botanics. An ancient tree filled with history, culture and centuries of rich tribal tradition.

Grown uncultivated in only one place on Earth, this exotic tree grows best where it grows free and wild.

Back in 2007, we drew on this remarkable source of inspiration during our travels to the Marula Belt in South Africa which changed our lives and deeply inspired us to create an extraordinary skincare collection. We were particularly amazed at the moisturizing, healing and skin regenerating properties of Marula Oil.

Popular as a beauty treatment since ancient times, rejuvenating Marula oil demonstrates notably amazing soothing and moisturizing properties. Its seed kernels release a luxurious oil rich in potent antioxidants, vitamins E and C, renowned for deeply penetrating the skin and imparting an astonishing skin radiance.

As one of the star ingredients of the African Botanics skincare collection, Marula Oil is an extraordinary skin regenerating beauty secret that has been used for centuries in South Africa. In this dry region, the hot, extreme climate can be very drying for the skin. The women there traditionally protect their skin against harsh weather conditions by applying Marula Oil daily. This explains why their skin remains so smooth, supple and radiant.

The Source

The geographic position on the west edge of Southern Africa and Madagascar gives rise to certain climatic characteristics. The low rainfall and endless hours of bright sunshine create the perfect environment - unlike any other in the world - to produce exceptional growing conditions for the Marula trees to bear their annual fruit. These indigenous trees have adapted over millions of years for surviving in the harsh bushland and semi-arid regions of South Africa. Grown in the wilderness, far from pollution and farming, Marula’s fruit is extremely rich in bio-available antioxidants, nutrients and vitamins.

Mastering a true form of art, many women in rural village collectives carefully gather the fallen fruit by hand to this day. Marula leaves and bark have wonderful properties but the skin care properties of Marula Oil are perhaps the best of all.

What is Marula Oil?

Marula Oil is a highly anti-inflammatory plant oil, known for it’s very high antioxidant count and incredible stability with ultra light and serum-like texture. It is naturally soothing, fast-absorbing and suitable for all skin types including reactive and sensitive.

There are two types of Marula oil, the oil extracted from the soft kernel seeds and the oil extracted from the whole nut and nut's hard shell.

The beauty and skin care
benefits of Marula Oil

African Botanics Pure Marula Oil is a potent source of nutrition and antioxidant energy for your skin cells. It is ideal for dry to oily skin types including very sensitive and sun damaged complexions. Extracted and bottled at the source utilizing advanced patented green technology and sophisticated, supercritical extraction methods without heat or chemical solvents to ensure purity, bio-availability, stability and full potency of this antioxidant oil remains intact without compromise throughout the process.

Key Product Benefits:

- The richest plant source of Omega 9
- Rapidly absorbs with ultra-light and super fine texture
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Rich in antioxidants and Vitamins C + E
- Anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and non comedogenic
- Highly regenerating, rehydrating and reparative
- Calms skin inflammation, sunburn, redness and sensitivity
- Helps protect cells and repair free radical damage from pollution
- Builds skin resilience and strengthens natural lipid barrier
- Protects skin from transepidermal water loss

The science and outstanding
performance of Marula Oil

Today’s modern scientific research reveals and confirms the secrets of Marula Oil. Scientifically and clinically validated for it’s powerful antioxidant activity and stability it is bursting with: Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Flavonoids, Phenolic compounds and Phytosterols. Marula Oil is proven to exceed the antioxidant and Omega 9 fatty acid levels when compared to other plant, nut or seed oils on the market.*

Marula Oil demonstrates the greatest antioxidant stability outperforming all natural oils when used for topical applications.*

With regular use, Marula Oil is proven to significantly increase skin hydration, deliver advanced protection against photo-aging by neutralizing free radicals and help build healthy collagen. Powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory omegas found in Marula Oil have a profound antiaging effect on our skin while strengthening the skin’s antioxidant system and skin’s barrier.

*(Studies conducted with South African Universities).

Fair Trade, positive impact and
sustainability at its heart

This miracle oil nourishes not only our beautiful skin, but also the communities that produce it. Marula Oil is nature’s gift that contributes to rural and social economic development. Many women in this dry region count the months down to the harvest season of the Marula fruit and oil.

We proudly source our Marula Oil in South Africa through a South African Government Fair Trade program that supports women in village collectives. In South Africa there are a number of eco-friendly enterprises designed to empower and uplift women in rural communities and provide a sustainable income for families in the tribal lands.

Marula Harvest Season

The Marula fruit harvest starts in January of each year, our favorite time of the year. The season is very short and lasts only 3 months. During this time, many women gather the fallen fruit by hand and take it to collection points near the villages. The best time to harvest the fruit is early in the morning before it gets really hot or later in the afternoon. The Marula has the most delicious, intoxicating scent that fills the air as they gather the fruit in the wild and around the villages.

Meticulous Craftsmanship

Passed down from generation to generation, the delicate art of using Marula Oil for food or beauty has been traditionally preserved by many South African tribes.

To this day every Marula nut that we use is hand sorted, sun-dried and cracked by hand to prepare the kernels for extraction of our luxurious oil. The process of cracking the nut by hand is anything but simple and it is time consuming. With great precision highly skilled women use a rock and a stone, smashing the hard nut in to two, revealing delicate soft kernel seeds inside.

All Text and Images: © Copyright African Botanics Inc.